PERMANENT RESIDENCY IN  AUSTRALIA


Australia is one of the best countries to apply Permanent Residency (PR) Visa. It has designed various Visa categories to offer permanent residency to the selected candidates, i.e. Subclass 189 Visa, Subclass 190 Visa, etc.To apply for most of these permanent residency visa, you need to follow a point based immigration system. The point based immigration system of Australia determines your eligibility for PR Visa based on the points you score for key selection factors, i.e. age, language proficiency, work experience, education, etc.

If you wish to confirm your eligibility for Permanent Residency (PR) in Australia, you may click on the ‘Do I Qualify’ button below.

Do I qualify for an Australia PR visa?

Let’s discuss the crucial aspects of Australia PR, i.e. its benefits, requirements, and different visa categories offering PR.

In case you are wondering, what are the benefits you will be getting as an Australian permanent resident, let’s find out the key benefits of the Australian PR.

Key Benefits of Permanent Residency (PR) in Australia

  • You can live and work in Australia indefinitely
  • You are allowed to leave and enter Australia frequently within the initial period of five years after that it can be renewed, if you meet the criteria.
  • Permanent residents enjoy many rights and privileges just like an Australian citizens, including access to free or subsidized legal and health services.
  • Australian PR status provides you right to apply for Australian consular assistance overseas
  • It also provides you right to travel, live, work and study in New Zealand, after the approval of New Zealand government.
  • Your children born inside Australia will be considered as Australian citizens by birth.If you are one among the aspirants of Australian PR, let’s find out the key requirements for the same

Australia PR Requirements

As already conveyed, Australia has got a point based immigration system. The process to get PR in Australia is a mix of online and offline activities. Let’s first explore the key Australia PR requirements

  • Arrange key Documents:

First of all, arrange the key documents to apply for PR in Australia. Apart from the routine travel and educational documents, you would require the two main documents, i.e. English language proficiency test result (IELTS) and Skill Assessment report by a relevant assessing authority.

  • Choose Appropriate Visa:

You would require choosing the right PR Visa category to apply. The most common PR visa categories are, Subclass 189 (Non-sponsored visa), Subclass 190 (State Nominated Visa), Subclass 186 (employer nominated visa), etc. See below all visa categories of Australia PR

  • Select an Occupation from SOL:

Once the relevant visa is chosen, you need to select an occupation from the skilled occupation list (SOL). If you are applying for non-sponsored, visa (i.e. subclass 189 visa), you need to choose the occupation from the SOL of Australia, whereas, if you are applying for any state nominated visa (i.e. subclass 190 visa), you need to choose an occupation from SOL of that particular Australian state.

  • Apply in point based system:

Once all the above things are done, it’s time to apply in the point based system of Australia. You need to submit Expression of Interest (EOI) in the online SkillSelect system of Australia mentioning your key profile details, i.e. age, education, work experience, language ability, etc. You will be given points for each of your profile factor. Your collective score must be at least 60 points to apply through the system. However, higher point score will certainly boost your chances of securing invitation to apply for visa.

  • Health and Character Requirements:

You must meet the health and character requirements, i.e. you need to be medically fit and morally good in character. You would require providing relevant certifications as well, after going through the medical examination and character verification process

Australia Immigration points calculator

Let’s find out how you can apply for Australian PRHow to Apply Australian PR easily?You can follow a stepwise process to apply for PR visa in Australia. Once you have collected all essential documents and decided the visa category, submit expression of interest (EOI) to SkillSelect. The SkillSelect is an online system that processes requests or EOIs received for Australian visas. Your submitted profile will be given definite point score, which needs to be at least 60 points.Now wait for the response from authorities. If your profile is selected, you will get invite to apply for the desired visa. Now, you need to gather all your key documents and attach the same with the application form. Submit the accurately filled application along with essential documents to the immigration office within 60 days of invitation receipt.

ENQUIRY FORM